fbpx Windsurf MagazineLUCIE BELBEOCH (FRA) AND NICOLAS GOYARD (FRA) TAKE VICTORY AT THE 2021 iQFOiL INTERNATIONAL GAMES!

We use cookies to improve your experience. To find out more or disable the cookies on your browser click here.

AVAILABLE ON
189805456_323239952542852_4229335267074506147_n

BELBEOCH (FRA) AND GOYARD (FRA) TAKE VICTORY AT THE 2021 iQFOiL GAMES!

23/05/2021
by

LUCIE BELBEOCH (FRA) AND NICOLAS GOYARD (FRA) TAKE VICTORY  AT THE 2021 iQFOiL INTERNATIONAL GAMES!


The French took the victories at the 2021 IQFOil International games but there were some incredible performances from the British contingent also with Islay Watson taking second spot on the podium in the women’s event and Matthew Barton third in the men’s. The official event report is below:

189038427_323130755887105_7817423884563747950_n“They came, they saw and they conquered. The French squadron was the largest national group at Univela Sailing for the 2021 iQFOiL International Games and the one featuring some of the strongest athletes. Among them, Lucie Belbeoch and Nicolas Goyard who have been leading their respective ranking for most of the week and sailed flawlessly in every one of the three formats of the iQFOiL Class, Course, Slalom and Marathon.

188465204_323239902542857_1468390601687960167_nThe rest of the podium for the Women is composed by Islay Watson (GBR) second and Delphine Cousin (FRA) third, while in the Men’s the second is Huig-Jan Tak (NED) and the third Matthew Barton (GBR).

189805344_323131102553737_5102314914823569250_nThe revolutionary format always ends with a spectacular day of three Medal Races for the best twelve athletes of each fleet. Today, after a very short postponement ashore, the North wind built to 10-12 knots and allowed very fast and exciting quarters, semis and finals for both the Women and Men. Many French flags on the Men quarter final starting line: Ethan Westera (ARU), Elia Colombo (SUI), Alexandre Cousin (FRA), Oel Pouliquen (FRA), Nicolò Renna (ITA), Mathurin Jolivet (FRA), Max Castelein (NED) and Matthew Barton (GBR).

189533855_323126805887500_7104200125085486898_nOnly four moved forward, Max Castelein, Mathurin Jolivet, Nicolò Renna and Matthew Barton, to join last night’s third and fourth in the semi, Clement Bourgeois (FRA) and 2020 winner Sebastian Koerdel (GER). The latter won the race and with Matthew Barton acceded to the final to meet yesterday’s first and second, respectively Nicolas Goyard and Huig-Jan Tak, who eventually confirmed their position welcoming Matthew Barton on the third step of the podium.

188305440_323130915887089_7224872982738137971_nThe girls in the quarter final were Marion Mortefon (FRA), Sara Wennekes (NED), Maja Natalia Dziamowska (POL), Daniela Peleg (ISR), Lena Erdil (GER), Manon Pianazza (FRA), Maya Morris (ISR) and Delphine Cousin (FRA). The last four were the fastest and went through to the semi to meet Lola Sorin (FRA) and  Mariana Aguillar Chavez Peon (MEX). The French sailors, Lola Sorin and Delphine Cousin conquered the two available tickets to the semi, joining their countrywoman Lucie Belbeoch and British Islay Watson.

191624953_323239675876213_7969750490583940077_nJust like in the Men’s fleet, Lucie and Islay defended their positions, respectively first and second, with Delphine Cousin winning bronze.

188938694_323128962553951_7432732989812187672_n

To cap the day and the perfect week organized by Univela Sailing and Società Canottieri Garda e Salò with the patronage of Regione Lombardia, the rest of the sailors went out for a racing session with some slaloms in the early afternoon. This shaped the ranking from the 13th to the bottom and the podiums of the U21 athletes.
189634196_323130429220471_6407397379396416612_n
The flourishing Olympic iQFOiL Class squadron will now head into some training before the World Championship in Silvaplana, Switzerland, from 16 to 22 of August”.

189725356_323128919220622_5979163640789506424_nTOP 12 MEN
1st FRA465 Nicolas Goyard
2nd NED465 Huig-Jan Tak
3rd GBR983 Matthew Barton
4th GER220 Sebastian Koerdel
5th FRA53 Clement Bourgeois
6th NED36 Max Castelein U21
7th FRA9 Mathurin Jolivet
8th ITA150 Nicolo Renna U21
9th FRA10 Oel Pouliquen
10th FRA752 Alexandre Cousin
11th SUI63 Elia Colombo
12th ARU4 Ethan Westera

190326264_323128705887310_6614537887143526787_nTOP 12 WOMEN
1st FRA18 Lucie Belbeoch
2nd GBR529 Islay Watson
3rd FRA775 Delphine Cousin
4th FRA31 Lola Sorin U21
5th ISR7 Maya Morris
6th FRA712 Manon Pianazza U21
7th GER33 Lena Erdil
8th MEX28 Mariana Aguilar Chavez Peon
9th ISR2 Daniela Peleg U21
10th POL7 Maja Natalia Dziarnowska
11th NED33 Sara Wennekes
12th FRA118 Marion Mortefon

189681314_323128395887341_1556271819274175071_nU21 MEN
1st NED36 Max Castelein
2nd ITA150 Nicolo Renna
3rd FRA16 Yun Pouliquen
4th FRA628 Louis Pignolet
5th NED17 Joost Vink

190761587_323131049220409_6167042236645133123_nU21 WOMEN
1st FRA31 Lola Sorin
2nd FRA712 Manon Pianazza
3rd ISR2 Daniela Peleg
4th NOR29 Helle Oppedal
5th FRA11 Marion Couturier

188685182_323125875887593_8093795584624995213_n

You must be logged in to post a comment.