fbpx Windsurf Magazine2019 GRAN CANARIA WIND & WAVES FESTIVAL | DAY 6 RESULTS & GALLERY

We use cookies to improve your experience. To find out more or disable the cookies on your browser click here.

AVAILABLE ON

2019 GRAN CANARIA WIND & WAVES FESTIVAL | DAY 6 RESULTS & GALLERY

18/07/2019
by

Day 6: A day of epic comebacks, but ultimately top 4 sailors in Men’s & Women’s fleets remains unchanged heading into finals day.

The wind and wave continued on Day 6 of the 2019 Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival leading to another full day of world class competition in arguably some of the best conditions of the event so far. By the end of the day only the top 4 men and women are left standing in the double eliminations, so Thursday is all set for finals day where you’ll be able to see if Daida Moreno (Severne / Severne Sails/Maui Ultra Fins) and Ricardo Campello (Brunotti Boards) can defend their single elimination crowns.


Current Ranking 2019 Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival – Women’s Double Elimination
*Top 4 places may still change

1st Daida Moreno (ESP – Severne / Severne Sails / Maui Ultra Fins)
2nd Justyna Sniady (POL – Simmer / Simmer / AL360)
3rd Sarah-Quita Offringa (ARU – Starboard / NeilPryde / Maui Ultra Fins)
4th Iballa Moreno (ESP – Severne / Severne Sails / Maui Ultra Fins)
5th Alexia Kiefer Quintana (GER – Fanatic / Duotone)
6th Maaike Huvermann (NED – Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)
7th Caterina Stenta (ITA / RRD Sails / Maui Ultra Fins)
7th Oda Brødholt (NOR – Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)

Current Ranking 2019 Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival – Men’s Double Elimination
*Top 4 places may still change

1st Ricardo Campello (BRA/VEN – Brunotti Boards)
2nd Marcilio Browne (BRA – Goya Windsurfing)
3rd Philip Köster (GER – Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)
4th Victor Fernandez (ESP – Fanatic / Duotone / Shamal Sunglasses)
5th Jaeger Stone (AUS – Starboard / Severne / SWOX / Shamal Sunglasses)
6th Marc Paré (ESP – Simmer / Simmer Sails)
7th Jose ‘Gollito’ Estredo (VEN – Fanatic / Duotone)
7th Alex Mussolini (ESP – RRD / RRD Sails)
9th Thomas Traversa (FRA – Tabou / GA Sails)
9th Julian Salmonn (GER – Bruch Boards / Gun Sails)
9th Leon Jamaer (GER – JP / NeilPryde)
9th Antoine Martin (FRA – JP / NeilPryde)


For more behind the scenes check our stories on Instagram & Facebook and on www.pwaworldtour.com / www.instagram.com/pwaworldtour/

Via PWAWORLDTOUR

You must be logged in to post a comment.