fbpx Windsurf MagazinePWA WORLD CUP 2019 HVIDE SANDE DENMARK | DAY 4

We use cookies to improve your experience. To find out more or disable the cookies on your browser click here.

AVAILABLE ON

PWA WORLD CUP 2019 HVIDE SANDE DENMARK | DAY 4 VIDEO & GALLERY

13/09/2019
by

Day 4: A Perfect Day For Mortefon Sees The Frenchman Regain Event Lead While Offringa Extends Her Advantage Heading Into The Final Two Days

With the conditions being a stark contrast to yesterday with lighter winds – 10-18 knots – and extremely flat water that meant that the sailors were really pushing the starts on – Day 4 of the 2019 Hvide Sande PWA World Cup – with the start being so critical in these conditions. However, that led to a lot of disqualifications with an exceptionally fine line between success and failure when looking for a perfectly timed start – which resulted in just over quarter of the men’s field being disqualified through premature starts – 14/53 – 26.41% – in Elimination 5. Another fine day of racing in Denmark saw day four conclude with a further two eliminations in both the men’s and women’s fleets.

 

Current Ranking 2019 Hvide Sande PWA World Cup – Women’s Slalom
*After 7 Eliminations

1st Sarah-Quita Offringa (ARU | Starboard / NeilPryde / Maui Ultra Fins)
2nd Delphine Cousin Questel (FRA | Starboard / S2Maui)
3rd Jenna Gibson (GBR | Fanatic / Duotone)
4th Marion Mortefon (FRA | Fanatic / Duotone)
5th Lena Erdil (TUR | Starboard / Point-7 / AL360 / Chopper Fins)
6th Oda Brødholt (NOR | Starboard / Severne)
7th Maëlle Guilbaud (FRA | Patrik / Loftsails)
8th Océane Lescadieu (NC | S2Maui)
9th Fulya Ünlü (TUR | Starboard / Severne) Sarah Jackson (GBR | Tabou / GA Sails)
10th Marianne Rautelin (FIN | Patrik / Loftsails)

Current Ranking 2019 Hvide Sande PWA World Cup – Men’s Slalom
*After 6 Eliminations

1st Pierre Mortefon (FRA | Fanatic / Duotone / Chopper Fins)
2nd Matteo Iachino (ITA | Starboard / Severne)
3rd Ross Williams (GBR | Tabou / GA Sails)
4th Ben van der Steen (NED | Goya Windsurfing / GUNSAILS)
5th Julien Quentel (SXM | Patrik / GUNSAILS)
6th Maciek Rutkowski (POL | FMX Racing / Challenger Sails)
7th Antoine Questel (FRA | I-99 / S2Maui)
8th Marco Lang (AUT | Fanatic / Duotone / Chopper Fins)
9th Tristan Algret (GPE | Starboard / Severne / Chopper Fins)
10th Ingmar Daldorf (NED | Tabou / GA Sails)


Via PWAWORLDTOUR

You must be logged in to post a comment.